Your Partner in Safety

NYC SST Card Courses

Be on your way to getting your NYC SST card today. 
Online, proctored, accepted, fast.

 

 

Who needs NYC SST Training?

NYC Department of Buildings (DOB) has specific requirements for workers on most major construction sites in the jurisdiction of NYC. Our Proctored OSHA Authorized 10-Hour and 30-Hour Construction courses meet the requirements of the NYC DOB Site Safety Training (SST) program.  

Workers need 40 Hours of Training

Local Law 196 requires that construction and demolition workers on job sites with a Construction Superintendent, Site Safety Coordinator, or Site Safety Manager must have a total of 40 hours of training.

New entrants to the construction workforce may begin working upon completion of an OSHA 10 Hour training course and within six months must obtain 40 hours of training to continue working.

Supervisors need 62 Hours of Training

Local Law 196, requires Supervisors at job sites requiring a Construction Superintendent, Site Safety Coordinator or Site Safety Manager receive 62 hours of site safety training (SST). This only includes Site Safety Managers, Site Safety Coordinators, Concrete Safety Managers, Construction Superintendents and Competent Persons designated by Construction Superintendents.

 

Site Safety Training Card - OSHA 30-Hour Card

Training/Course

Hours

30-Hour OSHA

30

8-Hour Fall Prevention

8

2-Hour Drug and Alcohol Awareness

2

Total Hours: 40

Workers with a valid OSHA 10-Hour Card

Training/Course

Hours

10-Hour OSHA

10

8-Hour Fall Prevention

8

8-Hour Site Safety Manager Refresher/Chapter 33

8

4-Hour Supported Scaffold

4

2-Hour Drug and Alcohol Awareness

2

General Electives

4

Special Electives

4

Total Hours: 40

SST Supervisor Card

Training/Course

Hours

30-Hour OSHA

30

8-Hour Fall Prevention

8

8-Hour Site Safety Manager Refresher/Chapter 33

8

4-Hour Supported Scaffold

4

2-Hour Drug and Alcohol Awareness

2

2-Hour Site Safety Plan

2

2-Hour Tool Box Talks

2

2-Hour Pre-Task Safety Meetings

2

General Electives

2

Special Electives

2

Total Hours: 62



A SST Supervisor Card is required if you serve as the competent person, as specified by Section 3301.13.12 of the New York City Building Code. Section 3301.13.12 requires a Construction Superintendent designate a Competent Person for each job site he/she is responsible for and that the designated Competent Person must always be present at the job site active work occurs.

Who does not need SST Training?

Delivery persons, flag persons, professional engineers, registered architects, Department-licensees and Department-registrants (excluding safety professionals) are not required to be trained.

If you fall into one of these categories but serve as a Site Safety Manager, Site Safety Coordinator, Concrete Safety Manager, Construction Superintendent or competent person designated by a Construction Superintendent, you must receive the appropriate training.

While licensees do not need to be trained, employees working under their direct and continuing supervision must be trained.

Get your OSHA DOL Card Fast!

Once you successfully complete the course and fill out a course survey, you can immediately print a downloadable Certificate of Completion. We’ll submit your name to OSHA for processing and record keeping.  Your OSHA DOL card will be mailed directly to you as quickly as two weeks

We also include a sticker for your hard hat!

Why Learn with AdvanceOnline Solutions?

One Fast Learning Curve For Everyone. From the computer novice to the experienced user, AdvanceOnline courseware is easy to operate, with clear instructions and simple navigation. Best of all, we use multimedia technology to engage users and enhance learning through a mix of narration, interactions, helpful downloads and links, laboratory exercises, and exams.

Interactive
Keeps learners engaged and helps to retain the content

Up-to-date
In-house safety professionals keep courses current and relevant

Easy to Operate
Tracks your progress with a user-friendly interface and automated recordkeeping

High-quality safety training for companies and individuals

-

Meets Standards &
Up-to-Date

OSHA DOL Card
   

Money Back
Guarantee

24/7 US-based
Customer Support

100% Online

At Your Own Pace

Anytime, Anywhere

Interactive &
Engaging

Not sure what training you need? Our experts are here to help!

Contact our Sales and Support Team for expert guidance on training requirements and the best fit for you or your business. Whether it is online training or onsite training, we have a training solution for your business.

AdvanceOnline Solutions is accredited by the International Association for Continuing Education and Training (IACET). AdvanceOnline complies with the ANSI/IACET Standard, which is recognized internationally as a standard of excellence in instructional practices. As a result of this accreditation, AdvanceOnline is authorized to issue the IACET CEU.

Our IACET Accreditation

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes.  You can visit this link on the OSHA website to see AdvanceOnline listed as an OSHA-Authorized Online Outreach Training Provider.

OSHA-Authorized Online Outreach Training Providers | Occupational Safety and Health Administration

Specifically, AdvanceOnline is an authorized SST course provider because we are an authorized OSHA provider, our courses are accredited by IACET, and they meet the requirement for a proctored course.

Actively proctored online training is:

  • online training that is taken in a classroom with a proctor; or
  • online training that at a minimum requires the individual receiving the training:
    • to attest that they are the individual that received the training and that the training was received without assistance; and
    • to have their participation monitored at random times to ensure that the individual receiving the training is present for the entirety of the training.

Yes, AdvanceOnline proctored courses meet this requirement.  

It is the New York City Site Safety Training (SST) law, also referred to as Local Law 196, which became effective October 16, 2017. The law was written and adopted by the New York City Council, and signed by Mayor Bill de Blasio. It is specifically targeted at workers who perform construction and demolition activities within all NYC borough jurisdictions. There is an exception that may establish alternative rules for buildings four stories or less in height, but since those buildings are rare in NYC, its best to treat this as all projects.

Training after 10/16/17 must be "actively proctored" which, at that time, NO online Outreach training was. AdvanceOnline is the only online training provider that was contracted with the city of NYC to create training courses that meets these requirements.

The NY DOB has established the following email link for any and all questions: LocalLaw196@buildings.nyc.gov

Yes, if you are a construction worker at a site that is required to designate a Construction Superintendent, Site Safety Coordinator or Site Safety Manager, you need to meet the Local Law 196 training requirements. As a worker, you need 40 hours of training. Supervisors, which includes Construction Superintendents, Site Safety Coordinators, Site Safety Managers, Concrete Safety Managers, and competent persons, all are required to have 62 hours of training.

Yes. Workers and supervisors at job sites that are required to designate a Construction Superintendent, Site Safety Coordinator or Site Safety Manager must be trained, regardless of whether they are the general contractor or a subcontractor.

Generally, DCA-licensed Home Improvement Contractors and workers at job sites that only involve minor alterations or the construction of a new 1-, 2-, or 3-family home are not required to be trained.
Local Law 196 applies to workers and supervisors at job sites that are required to designate a Construction Superintendent, Site Safety Coordinator or Site Safety Manager.

Delivery persons, flag persons, design professionals (professional engineers/registered architects), Department-licensees and Department-registrants (excluding safety professionals) are not required to be trained.

If you fall into one of these categories but serve as a Site Safety Manager, Site Safety Coordinator, Concrete Safety Manager, Construction Superintendent or competent person, you are required to receive training. While licensees themselves do not need to be trained, employees working under their direct and continuing supervision do need to be trained.

For additional examples, see the list below:

Safety Training Required

  • Construction Workers
  • Demolition Workers
  • Construction Superintendents (CS)
  • Site Safety Coordinators (SSC)
  • Site Safety Managers (SSM)
  • Concrete Safety Managers (CSM)
  • Competent Persons
  • Journeypersons
  • Forepersons
  • Employees of DOB Licensees or Registrants

Safety Training Not Required

  • Building Site Owners
  • Project Managers
  • Professional Engineer (PE)
  • Registered Architect (RA)
  • Developers
  • Delivery Persons
  • Construction Managers
  • Flag Persons
  • General Contractors
  • DOB Licensees and Registrants that are not CS, SSC, SSM, or CSM
  • Concrete Testing Laboratories/Concrete Inspectors
  • Filing Representatives
  • Security Officers
  • Special Inspectors
  • Service Technicians
  • Consultants

We cannot speak for another training provider's courses and advise you to have that addressed directly by that provider. If it turns out their training will not meet the Local Law 196 actively proctored training requirement, you always have the option of purchasing our proctored OSHA 10 and 30-hour online Construction courses.

Any training that will be applied towards a Site Safety Training Card, including OSHA training, must have been received within the past five years.

SST cards expire after five years. Card holders will be required to take a refresher course every five years to renew their SST card.